skip navigation

U16 Schedule an Results

Schedules

QUALIFIERS AND CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

TECNICA CUP NHARA U16 Qualifier Series

Open to current NHARA U16s only

Entry vouchers are required for all events

 

1/25

Fri

NHARA SG U16 Qualifier

SG

Attitash

$102

Tec Cup; 9:300 am

2/2

Sat

U16 Qualifier-Men

GS

Wildcat

$70

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/2

Sat

U16 Qualifier - Women

GS

Ragged

$69

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/3

Sun

U16 Qualifier-Men

GS

Attitash

$72

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/3

Sun

U16 Qualifier - Women

GS

WV/BBTS

$70

Tec Cup; 9:00 am

2/16

Sat

U16 Qualifier-Men

SL

Ragged

$69

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/16

Sat

U16 Qualifier-Women

SL

Proctor

$69

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/17

Sun

U16 Qualifier-Men

SL

Proctor

$69

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/17

Sun

U16 Qualifier-Women

SL

FSC

$65?

Tec Cup; 9:30 am

2/23

Sat

NHARA U16 State Finals - open to U16s who have not qualified to the Eastern U16 Championships - vouchers are required

GS

Sunapee

$65

10:00 am

2/24

Sun

NHARA U16 State Finals - open to U16s who have not qualified to the Eastern U16 Championships - vouchers are required

SL

Sunapee

$65

10:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATES FOR EASTERN REGION EVENTS

Speed Week                                        Sugarloaf                     January 28-January 30, 2019

NWAC project                                     New Jersey                  Late February, 2019

Devo Finals                                          Stowe                          March 22-24, 2019     Men

Devo Finals                                          Stowe                          March 22-24, 2019     Women

U19-U21 Finals                                   Gore                            March 21-24, 2019

Eastern U16 Championships               Sugarloaf                     March 8-13, 2019

U16 Finals                                           Gore                            March 15-18, 2019

U16 Am-Can                                                                            will not be held in 2019

U16 Nationals                                     TBD West or Rocky     March 29-April 2-4, 2019

U14 Championships                            Whiteface                   March 16-19, 2019

U14 Can-Am                                        Mt. Tremblant            March 28-31, 2019

U16 Nationals                                     Rocky                           March 29-April2, 2019

US Nationals                DH, SG, AC       Sugarloaf                     March 16-21, 2019

US Nationals                SL, PSL,GS        Waterville Valley        March 23,24, 26, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       GS                    Waterville Valley        March 26, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       SG                    Cannon                        March 27, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       GS                    Waterville Valley        March 28, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       SL                     Waterville Valley        March 29, 2019

 

Other Events:
Piche Invitational                                              March 3/13-15 /2019Training, 3/16/2019 GS, 3/17/2019 at Gunstock

Eastern HS Championships                          March 7-10, 2019 at Attitash

U16 Nationals                                                    March 28-April 3, 2019 at Winter Park

Check Eastern Website for further information.

NHARA U16 Quotas

The quotas are based on the percentage of boys and girls that race in the GS qualifiers. There were 236 total athletes on the two days of GS.  Girls have 110 and boys have 126.

The quotas should be as follows. 

U16 eastern Champs total of 40
Men 21
Women 19

U16 Eastern  Finals 22 
Men 12
Women 10

3 from each gender come out of State Finals at Sunapee

The Announced U16 final team following the last slalom qualifiers
Will be:
Men 9
Women 7

U16, U19, SR OPEN RACES

 

DATE

 

EVENT

D

SITE

Entry Fee

Notes/Start Time

12.9

Sun

Sosman Memorial

1 SL

Waterville

$70

9:30 am

12/16

Sun

Pat Harty Memorial

SL

Waterville

$70

9:30 am

Ppd. to
1/5

Fri

John Di Carlo Memorial

GS

Attitash

$72

9:30 am

12/27

Thurs

Open  SL – Kenney Memorial

SL

Cannon/FSC

$65

9:30 am

12/31

Mon

New Years Eve /Open SL

SL

PROC

$120

9:30 AM

1/1

Tue

New Year’s Day/Open SL

SL

PROC

2 day event

9:30 am

1/6

Sun

Macomber Cup

GS

GSC

$65w

9:30 am

1/12

Sat

Everett Merriman Memorial SL

SL

Crotched

$65

9:30 am

1/13

Sun

Macomber Cup

GS

Sunapee

Full

10 am

1/19

Sat

Soper GS/Macomber

GS

WV

$70

9:30 am

1/20

Sun

Soper Slalom

SL

WV

$70

9:30 am

1/22

Tues

NHARA SG U16;U19;U21;SR; Masters

2 SG

Attitash

$102/2SG

SG1 Mac Cup; 9:30 am; SG 2 1 pm

1/23

Wed

NHARA SG U16;U19;U21;SR; Masters

2 SG

Attitash

$102/2 SG

SG1 Mac Cup; 9:30 am; SG 2 1 pm

1/27

Sun

Macomber Cup

SL

Pats Peak/PPST

$63

Mac Cup; 9:30 am

Cancelled

Sun

Macomber Cup

GS

Loon

$75

Mac  Cup; 9:30 am

2/10

Sun

Macomber Cup

SL

Pats Peak/PPST

$63

Macr Cup; 9:30 am

2/19

Tues

NyQuist SL (night) (3:30  pm)

SL

Gunstock/GSC

$65

3 pm

2/24

Sun

Lafoley Spring Series

GS/SL

TBD

 

LaFoley SS

3/3

Sun

LaFoley Spring Series

GS

Loon

$75

LaFoley SS; 9:30 am

3/9

Sat

LaFoley Spring Series

SL/GS

TBD

 

LaFoley SS

3/10

Sun

LaFoley Spring Series

GS

Sunapee

$65

LaFoley SS; 9:30 am

3/16

Sat

LaFoley Spring Series

GS

Cannon/FSC

$65

LaFoley SS; 9:30 am

3/17

Sun

LaFoley Spring Series

SL

Ragged Mt.

$69

LaFoley SS; 9:30 am

3/23

Sat

Lafoley Spring Series

GS

Cranmore MWV 

$72

LaFoley SS

3/24

Sun

Lafoley Spring Series

SL

Pats Peak/PPST

$63

LaFoley SS; 9:30 am

3/30

Sat

 UNH Fund Raiser

GS

Loon/LRT

$75

9:30 am

 

DATES FOR EASTERN REGION EVENTS

Speed Week                                        Sugarloaf                     January 28-January 30, 2019

NWAC project                                     New Jersey                  Late February, 2019

Eastern HS Championships         Attitash                    March 7-10, 2019 

Devo Finals                                          Stowe                          March 22-24, 2019     Men

Devo Finals                                          Stowe                          March 22-24, 2019     Women

U19-U21 Finals                                   Gore                            March 21-24, 2019

Eastern U16 Championships               Sugarloaf                     March 8-13, 2019

U16 Finals                                           Gore                            March 15-18, 2019

U16 Am-Can                                                                            will not be held in 2019

U16 Nationals                                     TBD West or Rocky     March 29-April 2-4, 2019

U14 Championships                            Whiteface                   March 16-19, 2019

U14 Can-Am                                        Mt. Tremblant            March 28-31, 2019

U16 Nationals                                     Rocky                           March 29-April2, 2019

US Nationals                DH, SG, AC       Sugarloaf                     March 16-21, 2019

US Nationals                SL, PSL,GS        Waterville Valley        March 23,24, 26, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       GS                    Waterville Valley        March 26, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       SG                    Cannon                        March 27, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       GS                    Waterville Valley        March 28, 2019

US Jr. Nationals                       SL                     Waterville Valley        March 29, 2019

Check Eastern Website for further information.

Sponsored by RunSignUp

RunSignUp

Visit Website

Online Race Registration

Sponsored by AdminSkiRacing

AdminSkiRacing

Visit Website

Online Race Registration